11/19/20 LPS: COVID-19 Notification

  • November 19, 2020

     

    Dear LPS Community,

     

    I am writing to inform you that one of our Hanscom Middle School employees has tested positive for COVID-19. No additional students or staff were at risk of exposure or in close contact with the individual who tested positive.  There are no close contacts with the individual who tested positive.


    Our student body and staff have been closely adhering to the safety protocols including mask wearing, hand washing, and physical distancing. These measures, taken in combination, greatly reduce the risk of additional transmission. To date, we have not had any spread of positive cases within our schools.

     

    Though we cannot provide specific information about our school community member who tested positive, I want to assure you that we have followed our protocols and have worked with the individuals who are impacted to ensure they are taking the necessary steps to attend to their well-being and to eliminate the possibility of additional spreading of the virus.

     

    I am seeing an increase in the number of students and staff who are symptomatic or have been identified as close contacts to someone from outside of our school communities.  It is extremely important that everyone take the necessary precautions to avoid contracting or spreading the COVID-19 virus.  Please remain vigilant about wearing masks, maintaining physical distancing, and hand hygiene.

     

    If you or your child have not yet gotten an influenza shot, you should do so immediately.  Remember, all students are required to have proof of a flu shot by December 31, 2020 in order to be present at school.  

     

    I am urging everyone to consider the risks as the Thanksgiving Holiday nears.  Gatherings with people outside of your immediate household are being highly discouraged by MA and national leading healthcare professionals.  The choices we each make can have dire consequences for others in our community.

     

    For more information on COVID-19 symptoms and testing, visit: https://www.mass.gov/info-details/about-covid-19-testing#where-can-get-a-test?-

     

    You can also find a map of testing sites at https://memamaps.maps.arcgis.com/apps/webappviewer/index.html?id=eba3f0395451430b9f631cb095febf13. Please contact us immediately should you or someone in your home begin to show symptoms.

      

    We are committed to continuous communication with and support of our staff and families.  If you have any additional questions or concerns, please contact your school principal or your school nurse.  If there is additional transmission as a result of this case or a separate case, we will send out another message immediately. Thank you for your continued support.


     
    Sincerely,

    Becky McFall, Superintendent

District Communications: School Year 2020 - 2021

Last Modified on Monday at 2:30 PM